May 5, 2007

One of those days.

I'm annoyed at today- though it's the same every weekend, today is particularly bugging me for not being productive. Rolled out of bed around 10am, gf finally showed signs of life around noon, and neither of us did much.

PC time off/one all day, but nothing got accomplished. There's not a lot to do, but enough- dishes and laundry, mostly. Neither happened; just sat around on the PC off and on, and when 5pm rolled around, got dinner going (grilled up some brats) before racing started at 6. The race got delayed due to rain, I think they called it at something like 7:40 or so. Watched an hour and some of cops, then part of news, and now on here writing this.

I don't really have any idea how, but think I want to be creative. Not easy to do now tho, again, the issue with gf being home and how just her presence (we've been pretty good about not interrupting each other) throws my creative mojo off-kilter.

I don't have much in the way of ideas, though. I do have the idea from that one prologue I started to write, and might try to re-shape it again... the only problem is once I've shaped something (like I started with that story), it's hard to get it back to my satisfaction. It might be good, but the original vision is lost, and that ruins it.

I did manage to lose and rewrite the vision in the last erotic story I wrote, though, so maybe my horizons are expanding. I'll let it float around a few days and see what I come up with. My next class starts again Tuesday, but the first week is always slow, so hopefully I'll find some time and ways to spark my creative juices.

We were gonna run to the fitness store and Best Buy to check out some stuff (we want exercise equipment and a new TV stand), but now that the ace is tomorrow instead, I dunno if we'll do anything useful this weekend. We still ahve to go grocery shopping, too- we skipped that today due to the time we were motivated enough and the fact it was Cinco de Mayo. Probably wouldn't have even thought about it if I hadn't hooked up the new HD box and antenna; the TV's been on more often this past week (an extra 5 or so hours beyond Heroes and NASCAR) than before. Maybe it's rotting my brain and that's why I can't write. Yeah, I'll blame TV for my problems- everyone else does!


  1. Hi Tymme Thanks for your bd wish !

  2. I think your spending too much time watching tv and surfing the net to get any work done. Maybe you should listen to music and read a book instead. That might get your creative juices flowing. Or resting, just doing nothing. Ideas might pop into your mind then.

  3. Actually, TV isn't on much. A bit more last week, but I wasn't paying attention to most of it, other than Heroes, Smarter Than a Fifth Grader, and NASCAR. Not a big distraction, really. :P

    I'd love to read more, just not easy to do with low vision....